Tuesday, 31 December 2013

Dolled up!

HALLOOOOO THEEEREEEEEEE :D 

After the hectic finals week I had, I left for Manila almost instantly. And so, I had no blogposts since the start of the gruesome hell week and also as I headed off to my place of retreat.
The shots were taken in Batangas, about 2 hours by car from Manila. It was my first time there and finding a mini forest-like area to take my shots was just my luck. 

Special thanks to le little sis for taking le pics - Nasha. 

The title sorta says it all; I was dolled up more than my usual taste in making outfits due to the occasion. Also, the dress was a special one from le boyfriend, therefore I just had to wear it right away ;) 







Chambray Flowery Dress from Forever 21
Rose Lace Cream Outer from Charlotte Russe








Baroque Necklace from Chloris (ITC Kuningan, 1st Flr.)
Beige Shoulder Bag from The SM Store
Beige Oxfords from Berrybenka







 Anyways, as this blog entry ends, I want to wish all of you a belated 
Merry Christmas and a Prosperous New Year to come! ;)





lovelovelove,

nlizsmla

Sunday, 10 November 2013

A Bolt of Lightning.

"your voice is the soundtrack of my summer, you're like unlike any other, You'll always be my thunder."
 - Thunder , Boys Like Girls


I've been lately wearing either shorts or skirts these days. Not that I have really anything to show off 'cause of my not so model like legs,   I guess I'm just taking advantage of the weather before the colder season kicks in. Not that Jakarta snows or even drops below 10Âșc even. Hmn, that just sounded so ... irrational. 

Oh well, this look is mainly what I'd put on when I hang out in the mall with friends or when I want to meet new people. Yeah, I dress for the occasion and depending on who I'm gonna be with you could say. It's also what I can call "casual" but still edgy. In my own sort of way. Although I was really exhausted when I took those pics. 








Oh and it's also the first time I did outdoor shots! YEEEEEEY! thanks to the ever hard-to-convince-to-take-pictures-of-me sister. yep. 

Top and skirt both : Bugis street , Singapore
Shoes : Kruzin ,(available in Bratpack)
Belt : New Look
Leopard Backpack : D' Fashion House
Accesories : Cotton On and biishoppe


Saturday, 2 November 2013

A broken smile.

The title may sound just a tad dramatic, I could say. 
But it's simply what I am today. And who knows 'til when.

In the course of our journey in life, (okay, now I'm sounding like I'm about to write a novel. Calm yourselves, guys. It's just a blog entry.) we'd come across certain people. Some stay, some go, some come and go. And it's not always up to us who will it be; some people we drag on when they've been considered detached from us, while some cling on when we never even recognized their existence in life. We can't help it though. It's not entirely our fault. We're human. We're allowed to make mistakes. However, when you already know what you are admitting to, it's not a mistake anymore, but a choice you have made. We're not always granted to have what we always wanted or wished for, but that does not mean we take for granted what we are given. These people are said to be 'tests' for us. To see what we'd to when the occasion happens. To make us stronger, learn and bla bla. Well, it's testing me all too well that I might just give up on myself. I don't know. Who knows really. 

Then there are sincerely nice people. Who are just God-sent angels to make a difference in this world or what not. Some we are oblivious to, sadly. 
They may not be the type to ask for gratitude or some appreciation of some sort for anything. But that does not mean, you don't do so. It's a human trait to appreciate anyone's efforts whether it'd be big or small. So here's what I'm telling you guys, learn to fuckng appreciate. 
We wouldn't know how a simple "thank you" or "good job" could mean to somebody. We will never know how much weight it would be lifted off them when such words come across their ears. 

Now, I'm not sure these days whether I smile genuinely or out of giving others the false impression that I'm okay. Probably because, I'm used to it. It comes with advantages though, good ones, I could say. And some drawbacks too. Could I consider myself broken? 
It made somethings easier for me being this way. 


I wish someone would tell me when I'm authentically smiling, 'cause I, for one, can't testify anymore. 



lovelovelove,
nlizsmla

Wednesday, 23 October 2013

Superlative Friday?

"you know it's true, this is a fight I refuse to lose" 
- I'll Run ,The Cab




This outfit is a suuuuperrr duuuper late post. I wore this last Friday, Oct 18. And yes, I did it on purpose because of the shirt's caption. 
My friday was actually that Superlative, I could say. ;) 



Most of things I'm wearing here are thrifty finds. And when you're a college student, saving is one of the major things you'll learn, especially if you're enrolled in an arts college where it requires expenses that you have never expected before. Yep. College life eats the shxt off your wallet. 
You can say I get stingy, specially with shopping. But hey, if I can get it at a better price at the same or even better quality, why not? Unless it's something I saved up for and been waiting for months to have, then that's the only time I'd be willing to drain my stash of cash. ;) 

I lovelovelove pairing up blazers and short btw. I think they're just the best balance of outfit dimensions.



As for the title of this blog, it's because of the top which says so - "Superlative Friday". I thought it would say "Superman Friday". (when I first saw it but then that just made lesser sense. Aduh, neliz.) My mom bought it for me when she was in Manila at a price you wouldn't even believe. I can't wait to go back there just to refill my closet. December, come sooner!






           "Superlative Friday" Top from Manila  
Red High Waist shorts from a vintage stop, ITC kuningan   
Medium Striped Blazer, random shop in ITC kuningan 

The boots are I'm wearing here are actually the same boots from my previos post just that they're not folded. The leather brown bag over there is from my mom. She'd tell us how it was her first branded bag that she could afford back then and she bought out of self gratification. When you meet her with me and you see me wearing this bag, don't compliment it or whatsoever. She'll tell you the whoooooole story...


      Gold spiky necklace from Forever 21•••Watch from Aldo, Strap from Poshboy•••Brown leather bag from Coach•••Black Leather Boots from Dr. Martens



lovelovelove, 
nlizsmla




Thursday, 17 October 2013

Lace x Boots.

"I need a voice to echo, I need a light to take me home." 
-- Nightingale, Demi Lovato


So here's my first style post, and from what you saw from its title, it's not your typical mix of components. 

I figured I've always been the type to put in spice in something sweet; an edge to every curve. I find that it best defines my personality and being, which is also my newly acclaimed mantra for fashion:
  Dress like nobody else but yourself. 
Individuality is  something I see in almost everyone but currently, it lacks execution.We are all made different but not everyone would  prove so. And so, this is me -- my individuality. How playful I am in person is also how I am with my fashion sense. I could say I dare to be daring, when I get the chance. (see how I used a verb to describe its adjective? *smirk* ) To be honest, I'm not really sure when this side of me came out. Probably only when I entered a fashion-focused college and being surrounded by all kinds of people and fashion and art simultaneously. hah, oh well. Here I am now.  ;)

I admit that I'm not close to a model-size figure,okay. But I'm trying to shed some weight off though. Emphasis on trying.


 I usually put my hair up in a high bun when I wear full button tops so that the outfit wouldn't look too stuffy. Plus, it adds to the 'sweet look' I'm aiming for. :3
      Lace Top::We Are All Curious              Watch from::Biishoppe              Boots from the US::Dr. Martens
     Mint Skater Skirt from::Omgivshop




lovelovelove, 
nlizsmla

Tuesday, 15 October 2013

Introductions, introductions.

"She's a mean and crazy dicta, disco diva and you wonder , Who's that chick?" -- 
Who's That Chick, Rihanna.



The name's Neliz Samala, 18 yrs old and this is my first shot at blogging. 
I currently reside in Jakarta, Indonesia but I'm a Filipino by blood and nationality. 
I like sweets and meeting new people, trying out new things and 
putting smiles on almost anybody :3
I'm get randomly cray-cray at most times, but that only depends on my level of comfort with you ;) 

I always loved writing actually, ever since high school and it was because of my two best friends, Nayantara and Alyaa. They were also the reason why my english got a lot better and was into reading books. But now, the three of us aren't in the same school anymore and so my literary time with books and reading lessened. ( I miss you guys btw! :** ) Thinking that blogging could be my way of getting that back, here I am. 

So what will my blog be composed of ? I'm not entirely sure, to be honest. 

I'm currently studying for my diploma for Fashion Business and for the past year of being in college, I'm surprised I still have "jobless" moments. And that's another reason why I thought of starting this blog; a way to fill in my free time. 

One major influence of this blog are the fashion bloggers I now know of such as Camille CoVerniece and Vern Enciso,Bryan Boy,  Anastasia Siantar and  http://www.glistersandblisters.com/ (owner's name is Michelle but I thought just posting that would be too general)  Some even being my collegemates like Ines Ariani Putri Valentina aaaand Gabriella Olivia --- who told me I should start blogging when I asked her about it. ;) hehe. And so, most of my posts are likely be fashion related. 

I like music too, a lot. I spend about 60% of my time with it. I also make covers of songs I like whenever I have time. You can hear some of them here

If you have any other inquiries or such , just leave them in the comment box below, mkay? 

lovelovelove, 
nlizsmla


*random selfies over here ;) *